Development of Program to Protect Reproductive Health and Rights of Immigrants - Based on A Research into Vietnamese Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
UKAWA KO  大正大学, 社会共生学部, 教授 (70326320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 顕功  大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 専任講師 (90751850)
星野 壮  大正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60725381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / SRHR / 文化変容 / 国際保健 / ベトナム / 移住者 / 在留ベトナム 人 / 在留ベトナム人 / ベトナム人 / 性教育 / 多文化共生社会
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化による労働力不足問題を抱える日本社会には青年期から成人初期にある労働移民の流入が増えることが予想されるが、彼らの定住における課題の一つに「性」と「生殖」に関する健康と権利が挙げられる。労働移民の「望まない妊娠・出産、もしくは堕胎」を回避し定住を支えるためにも、ホスト社会で安全で満足のいく性生活をもつこと、さらに必要な医療・保健サービスを円滑に活用できるための心理教育プログラムを開発する必要がある。ゆえに日本に暮らす労働移民の文化的背景(政策、法律、宗教、医療・保健、習慣、価値観)のみならず「性」と「生殖」の健康と権利に対する知識、認識、対処行動を把握し国際保健の視点から分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to avoid unwanted pregnancy, childbirth, or abortion among labor migrants and to support their resettlement, it is necessary to develop psycho-educational programs to help them have a safe and satisfying sex life in the host society and to facilitate their access to necessary medical and health services.
In this study, we focused on Vietnamese immigrants in Japan, who are evenly divided between men and women, to understand their knowledge, perceptions, and coping behaviors regarding sexual and reproductive health and rights, and to create a contraceptive education program that can be used after they arrive in Japan. With an understanding of "the nature of Vietnam's unique cultural transformation" based on the results of qualitative and quantitative research, a contraceptive education video was created. It was to be utilized by sending organizations of Vietnamese technical internships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国際開発の視点から途上国での女性の性と生殖に関する健康と権利の研究が散見される。またSDGsから発生したグローバル・ヘルス(後進国や先進国の低所得者などの従来、十分なケアを受けることができなかった人々が「平等にヘルスケアを受けることができる」ことを目指す)という概念に基づいた調査報告も増えつつある。しかしながら「移住者」に特化した性と生殖の健康と権利を守る「支援のあり方」まで検討した調査はいまだ見られない。本研究はネガティブに受け止められがちな移住者との共生における課題をポジティブな視点に転換するテーマ性をもった研究であると言える。