| Project/Area Number |
20K12383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手上 和代 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (00838435)
高橋 基樹 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日本外交 / 対アフリカ外交 / 政府開発援助 / 民間投資 / 中国 / アフリカ連合 / TICAD / アフリカ / 開発援助 / 貿易投資 / 安全保障 / 援助 / 投資 / 製造業 / 開発 / 企業 / ものづくり / 経済 / 人材育成 / ケニア / 政策形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の対アフリカ政策については、理念の不在や反応的な性格などが指摘されてきたが、日本政府は近年、アフリカを重要地域に位置付けて日本企業の対アフリカ投資を促しており、戦略的性格の強い新たなアフリカ政策が姿を現しつつある。その「戦略」の具体像は如何なるものか。日本政府はどのような国益の実現を企図しているのか。一方のアフリカ諸国の側は、日本の変化にどう対応しているのか。日本政府、企業関係者、アフリカ側の事例としてケニア政府当局者──の三者にインタビューしつつ、理論的な検討も加え、新たな日本・アフリカ関係の課題と可能性を浮き彫りにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan's African diplomacy in the 2010s revealed a sharp foregrounding of private direct investment by Japanese companies. It also became clear that the response to the threat of an expanding China in the military and economic pheres was also foregrounded. With Japan's declining economic power, the diplomacy to secure the votes of African countries at the United Nations by using its massive ODA as a lever has been overshadowed by a shift toward a diplomacy to work with African countries toward the maintenance of a free international order. In general, the study highlights that Japan's African diplomacy in the 2010s has changed from being a response to “external pressure” from the U.S. to being driven by the proactive decisions of the Japanese government, especially the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冷戦後の日本の対アフリカ政策の変化を継続的に調査していくことは、冷戦後の日本外交全体の特質を考察する上で学術的に極めて有意である。日本の対アフリカ政策に関する研究の対象時期は2000年代初頭までであり、2000年代後半から現在に至る対アフリカ政策についての包括的研究は、管見の限り存在しなかった。 また、先行研究は公表資料(外交青書、大臣会見録など)の分析が中心で、政策の形成過程や政策当局者の意図については明らかにされていなかった。このため非公開文書の入手や政策当局者へのヒアリング等を駆使した研究は本研究が初めてである。