The Utilization of Big Data in Understanding Tourist Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Tatsuo  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (30388227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 充  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (50782281)
江上 直樹  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30727342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光者 / 行動分析 / ビッグデータ / 位置情報 / NSS / WiFiパケットセンサー / デジタル小電力コミュニティ無線 / GNSS / 無線LAN / アマチュア無線 / APRS / WiFi / パケットセンサ / ディープラーニング / 機械学習 / 観光 / センサデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の特徴は、パケットセンサで取得された端末の移動情報をパターン化し、多数の移動対象を解析に用いる点にある。さらに、本研究は、パケットセンサから得られた情報に調査票調査を組み合わせることを特徴としている。調査票調査により得られた情報によってパケットセンサの情報を補完することにより、より精度の高い観光者の行動分析を可能にする。
初期段階においてはパケットセンサに海の京都DMOのセンサを用いて研究を進めるが、次段階においては、パケットセンサの自製により、安価なセンサーシステムの運用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to utilize big data to understand tourist dynamics and was conducted from FY2020 to FY2023. In the first year, the plan was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. From FY2021 onwards, we analyzed tourist behavior using WiFi packet sensors and digital low-power community radio. Notably, during the "Illumilight" event in Fukuchiyama City, Kyoto Prefecture, we conducted a detailed analysis of tourist behavior patterns and presented the findings.
In the final year, we developed a tourist behavior analysis system by combining big data with new wireless technology, enabling efficient tracking of tourist movements without relying on public cellular networks.
The research successfully demonstrated the potential of combining big data with innovative wireless technologies to enhance the understanding of tourist behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ビッグデータと無線技術の組み合わせによって観光者の動態を高精度に把握する新しい方法論を確立した点にある。これにより、従来の手法では捉えきれなかった詳細な観光者の行動パターンを明らかにすることができた。社会的意義としては、観光地やイベントにおける人流管理やマーケティング戦略の最適化に貢献する点が挙げらる。特に、COVID-19パンデミック下でのソーシャルディスタンス確保や安全な観光体験の提供に役立った。また、運営コストの削減とデータの精度向上により、観光業界全体の効率化と発展に寄与することが期待される。