Development of Imaging Methods for Soft X-ray MCD Microscopy towards Magnetization Dynamics Measurement and 3D Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kotani Yoshinori  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 外来研究員 (10596464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気イメージング / 軟X線顕微鏡 / ナノ集光 / 画像信号処理 / X線吸収分光 / ナノ集光イメージング / MCD / 顕微鏡技術 / 軟X線吸収分光
Outline of Research at the Start
軟X線MCD顕微鏡は磁気円二色性の原理を利用して磁性材料の磁区構造や減磁過程をナノスケールで観察できる装置である。従来の全電子収量法ではX線照射によって流れる試料電流からX線吸収量を換算するが、結晶粒の凹凸によって定量的な解析が妨げられる場合があった。そこで、集光光学素子群の一部を小型の検出器に置き換え、X線吸収量と蛍光X線(あるいは二次電子束)の放出角度を同時に捉える新規イメージング法を開発する。放出角度から結晶粒の形状を演算的に導出することで試料の3次元構造と磁化の関係性を明らかにすることを目指す。さらに、デバイスのin-situ計測など磁化ダイナミックスの研究に応用させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The XMCD microscope is a scanning imaging device using a Fresnel zone plate, utilizing magnetic circular dichroism to visualize the magnetic domain of magnets at the nanoscale. Surface roughness and tilts on the small surface create edge effects that hinder the quantitative analysis of X-ray absorption images. Therefore, we developed surface topography imaging method using a 4-quadrant photodiode. By computationally deriving the take-off angles of photoelectrons, we attempted to detect the angles of microcrystal facets and tilts simultaneously with X-ray absorption intensity. This simultaneous measurement clarifies the correspondence between the magnet surface shape and the magnetic domain, promising contributions to the study of magnetization reversal processes in permanent magnet materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は放射光磁気イメージング手法の高度化であり、永久磁石をはじめとする磁性体研究に広く展開できる。また、表面形状や面内磁化情報を同時計測によって得られるため、X線のビームタイムの有効利用に貢献できる。学術的には、新たな磁性体の特性解明や材料設計へのフィードバックによる短周期開発が促進され、社会的には、エネルギー効率の向上や環境負荷の低減につながる技術革新につながることが期待される。