Elucidation of the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis by ion beam engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yasuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10533862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 隆博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学部門, 研究統括(定常) (10370404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / PIXE / シリカ / 環境 / PM2.5 / イオンビーム / 元素解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、当院で胸腔鏡下外科的肺生検を行って特発性肺線維症と診断されてきた肺組織標本を用い、多元素解析を行う。多元素解析については、イオンビーム技術を応用したIn-air micro particle-induced X-ray emission (大気マイクロPIXE)装置を用いて行う。肺組織中の吸入元素の種類・含有量と臨床経過との関連性を明らかにし、イオンビーム技術を肺線維症の臨床検体・臨床データに応用することで、肺線維症の成因解明を行っていく。本研究結果が特発性肺線維症の早期発見早期治療へとつながり、多くの肺線維症患者さんの役に立つ基礎と臨床の架け橋となる研究を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, elemental analysis by in-air micro-PIXE revealed that the lung tissue of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis contains a high amount of crystalline silica and that disease progression in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is faster in proportion to the amount of silica in the lung tissue. We also found that patients with high levels of silica in the lungs had shorter survival times than those with low levels. We are the first to show that inhaled silica from the environment is involved in the progression of pulmonary fibrosis and contributes to poor prognosis and outcome. This study clarifies the involvement of environmental factors, including silica, in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and provides avenues for public health prevention measures against environmental exposures and new therapeutic strategies for crystalline silica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的に期待される成果: 特発性肺線維症におけるシリカの蓄積・分布を明らかにすることで、特発性肺線維症の病因を解明する新たな道筋となる。 さらに、体内へのシリカ暴露の遮断や、体内でシリカをキレートするための新たな治療戦略の開発へとつながる。
社会的に期待される成果: 特発性肺線維症の病因におけるシリカが果たす役割への理解を深めることで、シリカ暴露を制限する公衆衛生の取り組みや職場の安全基準に役立つ可能性が期待される。また今後の研究において、特発性肺線維症に関する今後の疫学調査や臨床研究へのまったく新しい基盤の提供となり得る。特に、その病因における環境要因の役割に焦点を当てた画期的な研究となる。