Study of metal fatigue using ultra-precise ∆T0 measurement system for positron annihilation lifetime spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Masato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30526471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 慶規  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (90357012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽電子寿命 / ΔT0法 / 金属疲労 / 短時間測定 / アンチコインシデンス法 / デュアルアクイジション法 / ΔT0 / 非破壊検査 / アンチコインシデンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は「陽電子寿命スペクトルの超高精度ΔT0計測システムを用いた金属疲労の研究」である。陽電子寿命測定による金属や半導体中の欠陥測定では、欠陥濃度がおよそ100 ppm以上で平衡状態に達してしまうことから、高欠陥濃度の評価に課題があった。そこで本研究提案者等は、陽電子寿命スペクトルのフィッティンッグ解析の際に得られる寿命スペクトルの時間軸の起点(T0)のシフト(ΔT0)を求めることにより、欠陥状態を簡便に評価する方法を考案し、このΔT0は高い欠陥濃度の評価に有効であることを見出した。本研究では、陽電子寿命とΔT0の2つのパラメータを用いて金属疲労などの高欠陥濃度状態における評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the ΔT0 method, which can easily evaluate the positron annihilation lifetime measurement even in a high-concentration defect state, and the anticoincidence method and dual acquisition method, which enables high-precision measurement of T0 in a short time, we developed a technique to evaluate the high-concentration defect state and a short-time measurement technique for on-site measurement. And we developed a small and light portable positron annihilation lifetime measurement equipment, implemented the ΔT0 method and the dual acquisition method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属疲労とは、弾性変形応力でも繰返し(または継続的に)変形することで、最終的にクラックの形成・破壊に繋がるプロセスである。このとき、転位欠陥や空孔型欠陥など様々な欠陥が導入される。X線回折法による残留応力測定では、格子ひずみから間接的に転位を検知できるが、格子ひずみを生じない空孔型欠陥等は検出が困難である。一方で、陽電子寿命測定法は転位だけでなく空孔にも感度があるため、欠陥評価に有利である。そのため、陽電子寿命測定は金属疲労診断ツールとしても期待されている。開発した小型軽量ポータブル陽電子寿命測定システムによりオンサイト診断への端緒を開いた。