Project/Area Number |
20K12514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takeo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70580091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村松 慶一 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授(任期付) (30634274)
井関 大介 東京造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (20880652)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デザイン思考モデル / AI / 発想支援 / Word2Vec / AutoExtend / デザイン思考 / 創造性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IoT技術の発展と,それにより得られるビッグデータ解析のために,デザインにおけるAIの利用,すなわち,デザイナとAIの連携は不可欠といえる. 本研究では,デザイナとAIによる協調デザインの実現に向けて,デザイン科学分野におけ るデザイナの思考モデルに基づき,AIがキーワードの発想を,デザイナがその評価・分析を行うアイデア発想支援システムを構築する. まず,両者の協調によるアイデア発想のための思考モデルを構築する.次に,言語AIの学習効果向上のために,デザインに用いられるキーワードの特徴を分析する.最後に,得られた思考モデルとキーワードの特徴に基づいてキーワードを選定するアルゴリズムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the design idea generation using keywords, which is one of the representative design activities, and constructed an idea generation support system that generates and learns keywords based on a designers' thinking model. The proposed system utilizes AutoExtend, which is constructed by WordNet and Word2Vec to generate keywords based on analogies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のIoT技術の発展と,それにより得られるビッグデータ解析のために,人工知能(以下,AI)の応用分野が広がり続けている.本研究では,デザイナの思考モデルとそれに基づくキーワードの生成・学習を行うアイデア発想支援システムを構築した.同システムが,AIとデザイナの協調デザイン実現の一助となり,デザイン分野ひいてはものづくり産業の活性化につながることが期待される.