A Study on Computational Design for Space Structure and Robotic Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraga Seiichi  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (60635382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsComputational Design / Robotic Fabrication / 竹造パビリオン / コンピュテーショナルデザイン / パビリオン / ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボットアームによって空間を構成する方法を確立するためにプロトタイピングによる実験試料の蓄積を行う。研究の課題として,ロボットアームでの構築に適した空間の形態,空間構築に適した材料と構造形式,ロボットアームの制御方法を設定する。
ロボットアームの可動範囲における空間を最大化する形態のシミュレーションを行い空間形状の抽出を行う。その形態とロボットアームによる造形に適した材料と構造形式についてプロトタイピングを行うことで,ロボットアームで構築する空間に対して最適な形態,材料および構造形式の組合せを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, prototyping was carried out to investigate robotic fabrication applied the space constructions. The combination of material and structural form in the construction method of space using robot arms was investigated. As prototyping, scale models of space structure were fabricated using robot arms.
In the construction of the space structure using robot arms, the task was to construct a space structure with a scale that exceeds the workspace of the robot. As the result, a method of constructing a space with arch structures made of bended bamboo timbers were adopted, and it was possible to construct a space of a scale exceeding the workspace with robot arms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造業での人手不足が深刻化する中,生産現場におけるロボティクスの導入に関する研究・開発が積極的に進められている。これらの研究・開発ではロボットは労働者の代替えとすることが主な目的であり,作業差の動作を正確に再現することが求められている。
本研究では,ロボティクスの導入によって新しい材料による新しい形態の構成法の構築を目的としている。本研究で構築した空間は竹材を用いており,従来の建築構造材料には用いられることのなかった材料を採用している。また,アーチ架構は建築構造において一般的な架構形式であるが,竹材をロボットアームによってしならせることで形態を構成する手法は新たな形態の構成方法である。