Project/Area Number |
20K12520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯塚 公藤 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (10516397)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 透視図 / 円柱透視図 / 球面透視図 / 極小曲面 / 写真測量 / 熊谷家伝記 / GIS / 透視投影 / 円筒投影 / 球面投影 / 注視行動 / 山並み / スカイライン / 注視 / 城郭石垣 / 反り曲線 / 地形 / Bonnet族 / Duporcq曲線 / 没入型 / 景観 / 頭部運動 / 眼球運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
建築物や庭園等においてみられる、人を包み込むような大スケールの景観(没入型景観)を構成する曲線について、それを内側から眺める場合に着目する。この場合について、空間内に実在する実曲線と、観察者がとらえる曲線が、どのような関係にあるかを数学的に明らかにし、その理論を構築する。また観察者が、このような大スケールの曲線のどの部分に注視を向けているかを、アイカメラを用いた眼球運動、頭部運動の計測により実験的に解明する。さらにGIS(地理情報システム)を活用し、この地域の地形の分析、考察を行い、実験結果との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) In addition to analyzing the interrelationships among perspective, cylindrical perspective, and spherical perspective, we formulated planar curves as curvature lines on minimal surfaces. We also redefined, compared, and discussed the formulas for warping curves based on the three known design methods for ishigaki (stone walls) at Japanese castles. Additionally, we compared the curves with the results of photogrammetry of the ishigaki at Hikone Castle. (2) We conducted experiments in which participants wearing an eye camera observed the skyline of the mountain range. We also analyzed the place names found in the the Kumagai Kadenki chronicle (Kumagai-Ke Denki) in the area where the experiments were conducted, and developed GIS data. (3) We attempted to clarify the design of large-scale architecture with curves and curved surfaces. We also presented a method to easily measure and reproduce the shape of a Maruko-bune and to utilize its curves and curved surfaces in architectural design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
極小曲面の曲率線の定式化の研究に関しては,膜構造建築物の設計への応用の可能性が考えられる。城郭石垣の反り曲線の定式化の研究成果は,美しさと構造的合理性を兼ね備えた擁壁や建築等を設計する上で有効な知見である。『熊谷家伝記』の研究は,南北朝時代に開郷された愛知県北設楽郡豊根村富山地区の山間集落の歴史の,より詳細な解明につながり、学術的のみならず当該地域に対しても貢献できる。曲線,曲面をもつ大規模建築の設計や,丸子船の曲線,曲面を活用した建築設計に関しては,アルゴリズミックアーキテクチャや写真測量の応用による建築設計の新たな可能性を示すことができた。