Project/Area Number |
20K12522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Makio 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40389151)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視距離 / VDT作業 / 作業効率 / リラックス効果 / メタバース / 仮想世界 / 心理的負荷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パソコン利用者からのディスプレイの視距離が日常の部屋やオフィスなどの制約を超える視距離10m以上など任意の位置に仮想PC画面を提示できるディスプレイシステムを構築し,利用者の心身的負担と作業効率への影響を調査する.作業としてはマウス作業であるタッピング検査とトレース検査,計算作業であるクレペリン検査を用いながら,心拍や疲労度アンケート,フリッカー検査,操作精度,正解率により,心身的負担の軽減と作業効率を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research employs an HMD-based virtual display environment which can provide users with an ultra long viewing distance to a virtual computer screen such as 100m and discusses an impact of the long viewing distance of 0.5m, 8.0m, 32.0m and 128.0m, upon task performances, psychological fatigue and physical fatigue. The tasks include a tapping task, a tracing task and a Kraepelin task, and a series of experiments are conducted for 30 academic students from the university. As for the tapping and tracing tasks, the results show that an amount of mis-clicks would decrease for shorter viewing distances and the accuracy of tracing would increase with shorter paths for longer ones. As for the Kraepelin task, an amount of calculation errors would decrease and the correction rate would increase for longer viewing distances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常の部屋の広さを超える視距離10m以上に仮想PC画面を提示するシステムを構築し,心身的負担と作業効率の関係を明らかにした.次の2点に将来への貢献がある.〇視距離によるVDT症候群の改善:視距離が長いと,マウスドラッグの精度が向上し,計算ミスが減少する傾向がみられた.心身的負担に顕著な違いは見られなかったが,視距離が長いと作業効率が良くなり,VDT作業の時間短縮が期待できる.〇メタバースでの作業環境の最適化:メタバースが台頭している今日,仮想世界での作業は今後増えることが予想される.HMDを用いて10m以上の視距離にPC画面を提示するシステムにより,より人に優しい作業環境の構築が期待できる.