Interaction Design for Human and Puppet: Designing Emotional Expressions with the Use of the Introduction, Breakthrough and Bunraku Puppet Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Cai DongSheng  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70202075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 信吉  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (80325969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文楽 / 間 / 序破急 / ヒルベルトファン変換 / ニューロトラスト / 裏拍子 / 息 / ほど / ず / 浄瑠璃 / Volatility / MFCC / 深層学習 / インタラクション / モーションデザイン / 所作
Outline of Research at the Start
世阿弥らによって集大成された能・文楽における序破急原理は,リズム,テンポ等の音楽要素を漸次的に,後述するフェヒナー則に従い、インタラクティブに緩急として変化させる非決定的なメディアデザイン法である.音価、リズム等の音楽要素が非決定的で,自由に,インタラクティブに変化できるが,メディアの時間構成法が厳密に決まっており,決して即興的ではない.美しいインタラクティブ性,感情表現に優れており,この古くて革新的デザイン法を本研究ではロボットと人のインタラクションに応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the next decade, information appliances will spread rapidly in households, and AI-equipped home robots are expected to spread rapidly as an intelligent hub of these appliances. Many people do not like the idea of having an unknown robot in their homes. Humans feel secure and trustworthy when they can read emotions from the gestures and facial expressions of their "partner" (the Melavian effect). In this study, we investigated how people read emotions from robots (puppets) and how they gain trust by doing so, and the design of interaction between puppeteers, called "hodo" and "zu" in Bunraku, in terms of non-verbal communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々は近年の自動運転車のようにAI 駆動のデバイスやシステムにより多くの任務を課すようになるが,共存のための信頼を築く上で鍵となるのは,単なる人型に留まらないロボットを生み出すことにある.調査の結果,利用者は,ロボットにタスクを遂行してもらえると満足はするものの,利用者とのインタラクションから,目線,表情,しぐさ,動きからよりロボットのパーソナルな気持ちや感情が読み取れた時に喜び・信頼を感じる.この感情デザインを序破急と間を使った、人形遣い間の「ホド」、「ズ」と呼ばれる非言語コミュニケーションに焦点を当て解明を試みた。