A study of design for stereoscopic images and their evaluation for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takada Hiroki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40398855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 明弘  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00528630)
木下 史也  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20800907)
松浦 康之  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30551212)
高田 真澄  四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (50760998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仮想現実 / ユニバーサルデザイン / デザイン評価 / 数理モデル / 応用数学 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / データサイエンス / 衛生学 / 環境医学 / ジェロントロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
4K/8K放送による超高精細な映像によって生まれる高臨場感や立体感を用いて、超高齢社会における日常生活での4K・8Kの利活用が展開されている。一方、3D映像視認により脳活性量が亢進することが分かっている。しかし、高齢者の場合、一般的に3D映像を認知できていないといった問題がある。そこで、高齢者における立体認知機能の低下が、脳内の視覚情報処理に与える影響を実験的に調査する。特に、立体映像の周辺視認時における背側視覚路の亢進がみられないことが考えられる。これにより3D映像による脳機能活性化メカニズムの解明につながる。また、高齢者の立体認知機能を維持・回復させるためのコンテンツデザインを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that the amount of activity in the cerebral cortex increases while viewing 3D video clips. However, there is a problem that the elderly are generally unable to recognize 3D images. In this study, several empirical studies and statistical analyses were conducted to experimentally clarify the factors of visual function that reduce the 3D cognitive function of the elderly. The results showed that age-related visual field narrowing causes functional decline in the dorsal visual tract. In addition, it was found that the elderly perform compensatory pursuit-like radial motions during the peripheral vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、超高精細映像やVR/ARに関するデザイン評価分析にとどまらず、広く衛生学・人間医工学分野において貢献できる。立体映像視認時における視線運動と重心動揺を同時計測して数理解析した他、立体映像の視野領域のサイズや、視標の速度を変更することで、映像の要素の違いが生体に与える影響について詳細に検討し、快適・安全なHMDコンテンツ制作の手掛かりを得た。関連して、最新の数理科学的手法の考案や人工知能を利用した生体信号の解析を行ったことで、生体信号解析一般に対する一定のインパクトがある。