Auditory information processing related to listening to verbal sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keita  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10366403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小渕 千絵  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (30348099)
原島 恒夫  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70262219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚 / 聞き取り / 脳磁図 / 聴覚情報処理障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,一般的な純音聴力検査では正常であるが,他人が何を言っているか聞き取れない,いわゆる,聞き取り困難者の症例が報告されている(学童期の子供で2ー3%,男女比2:1).この聞き取り困難の主要因として,脳の中枢神経系の何らかの機能低下や障害と推察している.本研究は,聞き取り時における音声情報処理に対して,時空間分解能に優れた脳活動計測機器(脳磁図)を用いて,聞き取りの機構の解明を目指す.本研究による言語音の聞き取り機構を解明することで,発達障害との関連性含め,近年の情報機器端末との普及の弊害についての考察の一助になると予想する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are people who have difficulty in hearing in daily life, even though normal hearing tests do not show any abnormality. However, auditory tests to evaluate "listening" are not yet widely used, and there is a need for a simple, accurate, and objective hearing tests. The purpose of this study is to establish an hearing tests for human listening. Specifically, we aim to establish an auditory test method for listening using the rhythmic brain response of the auditory cortex, which is sensitive to sound frequencies (auditory steady-state response). In this study, we quantitatively evaluated whether there is a linear relationship between the subjective test results of the dichotic listening test and the results of the measurement of rhythmic brain activity using magnetoencephalogram, which is a test method for listening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の聴力検査のように,ある特定の周波数(純音:500Hz,1kHzなど)の音に対する聴力レベルだけでは,人の「聞こえ」を評価することはできない.そこで本研究のように,自覚検査と他覚的検査法である聴覚野の活動を計測を加え,評価することで,人の言語音に対する聞き取りを定量的評価することが可能であると考える.また本結果は,自覚的検査で評価できない,乳幼児の聴力検査の一助になりうることを示唆する.