Examing the adaptive significance of lengthy juvenile periods in genus Tursiops within complex social structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mai  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (40512299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハクジラ / イルカ / 母子間行動 / 社会行動 / 行動発達 / 鯨類 / 子育て / 繁殖成功 / 社会関係 / コドモ期
Outline of Research at the Start
ハンドウイルカ属においては、母親に依存する期間(コドモ期)が3年間以上あり、かなり長い。本研究では「母親や他個体との相互作用・社会関係が、独立後の社会関係の基盤となり、また、母親から受けた養育行動が自らが産んだ子への適切な養育行動につながることが、長いコドモ期の適応的意義である。」との仮説を検証するため、長期個体識別情報のある伊豆諸島御蔵島のミナミハンドウイルカを対象とする。コドモオスの社会経験が独立後の社会関係に影響するかを検討する。また、養育行動の特徴が母から娘へ受け継がれるかを検証する。そして、繁殖成功個体と不成功個体のコドモ期を比較し、コドモ期の社会経験の適応的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, interactions during juvenile periods were described in wild and captive bottlenose dolphins. In wild Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins, calves born from primiparous females had a lower survival rate than those born from parous female. Individual differences in swimming distance between mothers and calves and sociosexual behavior between mothers and sons were also demonstrated. Flipper rubbing in which mothers rub calves with its pectoral fins in bottlenose dolphins was found to be a caring behavior to remove old skin from the body surface. In Commerson's dolphins, mothers supported their offspring swimming frequently during the first month of life and decreased thereafter. In orca mother-daughter flipper rubbing, the send-receive bias decreased as the daughters grew older, suggesting that the mother was shifting to a relationship in which she also received some benefit from her daughter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハクジラ類における子育ては種によっては複数年続き、母子間行動は子の生存率を高める重要な行動である。これまでコドモ期は母から授乳・遊泳サポートなどを受け、社会的学習をする時期という一様な認識であったが、本研究によりコドモの成長とともにこれらの量と質が変化することが明らかになった。ハクジラ類のうち特にハンドウイルカ属は、離合集散で複雑かつ階層的な社会を有する。そのため本研究は、ヒトを含む複雑な社会を有する哺乳類において、コドモ期がいかに重要であるかを知るための比較研究としての意味も大きい。