Study on the mechanism of phenomena that do not notice the mistake of one's own action and its age-related changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionJikei University of Health Care Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishimatsu Kazuma  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30399505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 孝恒  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70221942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知的制御 / メタ認知 / 認知的加齢 / ヒューマンエラー / ミステイク / スリップ / 信頼性
Outline of Research at the Start
日常生活を円滑に送るためには、意図に反した行為(誤り)を予防するとともに、誤りを素早く検出し、行為を柔軟に修正することが必要となる。近年、さまざまな機器の操作が自動制御システムに置き換えられる中で、自己の行為の結果を自己以外にも帰属し得る状況が増加してきた。本研究では、行為の意図と行為の結果との間に生じたミスマッチの原因を自己以外に帰属し得る状況において、自己の行為の誤りに気づかない現象が生じるメカニズムの解明を目指す。さらに加齢の影響を明らかにすることにより、高齢運転者のアクセルとブレーキの踏み間違い事故の問題への貢献をはじめ、超高齢社会のニーズに応えるための足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the mechanism behind the phenomenon of failure to recognize the errors in one's own actions as well as how this changed with age. Experiments were conducted on 94 participants with aged 20 to 70 years old using a commission error induction task to examine the influence of individual and task factors. As individual factors, the influence of age and personal characteristics on task performance and self-evaluation of their task performance was examined. As task factors, the influence of differences in task difficulty and system reliability was examined. Based on these results, part of the mechanism behind the phenomenon was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、さまざまな機器の操作が自動制御システムに置き換えられる中で、自己の行為の結果を自己以外にも帰属し得る状況が増加してきた。行為の意図と行為の結果との間に生じたミスマッチの原因を自己以外に帰属し得る状況において、自己の行為の誤りに気づかない現象が生じるメカニズムの解明を目指した本研究の視点は、自己の行為の誤りに気づかない現象のメカニズムやその加齢の影響を明らかにするという学術的意義に加え、現在社会問題ともなっている高齢運転者のアクセルとブレーキの踏み間違い事故の問題への貢献をはじめ、超高齢社会のニーズに応えるための足掛かりとなることが期待される。