Project/Area Number |
20K12586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Kayo 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90462697)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PET / 分子イメージング / オキシトシン / estrogen / 霊長類 / エストロジェン / aromatase / ラット / マカクサル / ヒト / 自閉症スペクトラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症スペクトラム(ASD)患者においては、オキシトシンを経鼻投与すると症状が改善されることが報告されている。この脳内メカニズムや社会性に関わる神経分子基盤を解明することを本研究の目的とする。Positron Emission Tomography (PET)を用いて、社会性をもつマーモセットを用いた動物モデルや、健常ヒトやASD患者での臨床試験を行い、ASDの原因解明、および治療法の探索の一助を担いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we challenged to develop PET probes that bind to oxytocin receptors, and also developed and improved PET probes related to the female hormone system, which partly regulate oxytocin system. As a result, we could not develop a useful PET probe for oxytocin receptors, but we succeeded in developing a PET probe with high specific binding potential and relatively long half-life for female hormone-producing enzymes. This will enable us to image the dynamics of female hormone-producing enzymes in various diseases at various PET facilities in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性ホルモン産生酵素であるaromataseは、オキシトシン系に関わるのみならず、攻撃行動や協調性といった社会的行動に広く関わり、社会性の神経基盤を解明するためには鍵となる物質であるといえる。今回の研究成果は、その物質の生体脳内動態をサイクロトロン併設でないPET施設においても観察可能とし、研究環境を拡大するという意味で有意義なものとなった。今後同様の技術を用いれば、社会性に関わるその他の分子のPETプローブ化が実現し、網羅的な社会性神経基盤の解明も可能となる。