Project/Area Number |
20K12591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Akihito 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90588394)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 死後画像診断 / 頸部圧迫 / 急死 / 縊頸 / 絞頸 / 扼頸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、解剖することなく死後画像診断のみで頸部圧迫(首絞め)を診断することが目的である。法医学的に、頸部圧迫の有力な証拠として、甲状軟骨上角・舌骨といった「喉にある骨」の骨折がある。これらは、偶発性の外傷等で認められる頻度は少なく、つまりは犯罪性が疑われる所見である。しかし、これらの骨折の多くは、偏位や出血がわずかであり、画像での検出が難しい。そこで、甲状軟骨等のファントム模型を作成し、骨折検出に最適な撮影方法を模索し、深層学習を利用した骨折あり・なしの自動判定を試みる。これにより、現時点で客観的な頸部圧迫による死因診断の可能性向上と、ユビキタスな死因診断環境構築の可能性を示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied postmortem computed tomography (CT) in cases in which the cause of death was neck compression by hanging as determined by forensic autopsy. We examined which parts of the hyoid bone and thyroid cartilage were prone to fracture because of the presence of many grooves at the level of the neck, and which types of fractures could be identified by postmortem CT. As a result, the funicular groove was often located in the midline of the neck, more cephalad than the laryngeal prominence of the thyroid cartilage. As a result, the superior angle of the thyroid cartilage was deformed anteriorly by several millimeters in diameter, resulting in a fracture. In order to reveal such a fracture, it was found that an imaging method such as neck flexion was necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床(通常の病院診療)では、それほど関心の高くない骨格である舌骨・甲状軟骨、および縊頸といった、さらに臨床では、ほぼお目に掛かることのない遺体について、索溝の位置や甲状軟骨上角の骨折といった、死後CTで注目すべきキーポイントを少なからず明らかにできた。解剖医不足を補完する死後CTの需要は、今後高まることが予想されているが、これにより、臨床で撮影を行っているような、死後CTの経験の少ない従事者にも、撮影・読影の要訣を示すことができたと考えている。