Spheroid-based blood-brain barrier (BBB) model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shima Ai  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (50757309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織工学 / organ-on-a-chip / マイクロ流路 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
脳を標的とした薬剤開発では、薬剤が血液脳関門(BBB:Blood Brain Barrier)を通過して脳に到達することを評価する必要があるが、現在、ヒトBBBを適切に模倣したモデルは存在しない。本研究では、BBBを構成する脳血管内皮細胞、ペリサイト、アストロサイトからなる3次元構造体(スフェロイド)を作製し、これをマイクロ流路内のアレイに配置して制御することで、ハイスループットに薬剤透過性試験を行える系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to arrange blood-brain barrier (BBB) spheroids, which consist of cells that constitute BBB, in a microarray and demonstrate a high-throughput drug permeability test using them. I prepared spheroids using commercially available human primary brain endothelial cells and succeeded in capturing them on a microarray. A fluorescently labeled dextran solution was administered to the spheroids in the microarray, cross-sectional images of the identified spheroid were taken by confocal microscope over time, and the fluorescence intensity of the images were measured. An increase of fluorescence intensity was observed. In addition, the uptake test of the fluorescent substrate was possible on the microarray even in the presence of flow stimulation. However, the physiological characteristics of barrier function of BBB were not reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BBBは高いバリア機能によって、血液中から脳内への有害物質の侵入を防いでいるが、医薬品の移行が阻害される場合も多い。そこで、中枢神経系を標的とした医薬品の開発においてはヒトBBBの透過性を調べることが重要である。動物モデルやカルチャーインサートなどの多孔質メンブレンを利用したBBBモデルが一般に用いられるが、透過性試験の効率は高くない。本研究では、より効率的な透過性試験の実施を目指して、BBBスフェロイドとマイクロアレイを組み合せることで、簡便に、多数のサンプルを一度に評価可能な系を提案し、実現可能性を検証した。