Establishment of original bioelectrical measurement method using seawater for divers and development its system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Yukako  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (20470255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才木 常正  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (80470227)
有馬 正和  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋電図 / 心電図 / 安全監視 / 海水 / スキューバダイビング / 生体電気計測 / 導電率 / ダイバー / 呼吸 / 発声 / 瞬き / ダイビング / 生体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイビングは日常の生活環境ではない水中での活動や作業となるため常に危険が伴う。こ
のため、潜水下におけるダイバーの健康や活動状態の常時監視の必要性が期待されている。そこで本研究では、海水全体を電極として利用することで、従来法のように生体に装着する電極数は2個ではなく、海水と隔離した独自の生体電極を1個のみで生体電気計測を行う簡便で画期的な手法を確立する。そして、この手法により、ダイバーのための多点生体電気計測システムを試作し、評価する。更に、本手法は人だけではなく、海水中の生物への適用についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by W. Einthoven's electrocardiogram (ECG) measurement by immersing hands and feet in a container of salt water, we proposed an original non-invasive bioelectrical measurement method by using seawater surrounding an entire organism as one huge electrode. In this study, we constructed a laboratory experiment system to demonstrate the proposed method, and established the measurement method for ECG and EMG (electromyogram) by using the system. Furthermore, by miniaturizing the system we constructed an advanced system that can used in field experiments, and successfully measured ECG and EMG when diving in actual sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が提案した非侵襲の生体電気計測手法は、生体全体を包む海水を巨大な一つの電極として利用することで、各測定部には隔離電極1つのみを設置して生体電気信号を測定できる今までに類を見ない学術的価値を有する方法である。そして、本提案手法のこれら生体電極をスキューバダイビングのウェットスーツに実装することにより、陸上とは全く異なった海中での作業を行うダイバーの安全監視を心電図および筋電図を行うことが可能となる。このため、海で囲まれファンのみならず職業ダイバーも多い日本においては、社会的な意義も大きい。