Detection of blood biomarkers for Alzheimer's disease by horn-type ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kamida Tohru  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90315333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正  大分大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (30100936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADの早期診断方法 / ESRバイオマ-カ-検出キット / 磁場/周波数掃引QD法 / コルゲートホーン型ESR装置 / Sパラメータ計測ESR手法 / ESRバイオマーカー検出キット / ホ-ン型ESR / アルツハイマー病 / 血液バイオマ-カー
Outline of Research at the Start
発症前アルツハイマー病(AD)の末梢血サンプルにおいて、フリーラジカル関連のバイオマーカー:ラジカル化凝集アミロイド蛋白(Aβ)を特殊なキットを使って検出し、新規に開発された周波数掃引仕様の小型化電磁ホーン型電子スピン共鳴(Elecrton Spin Resonance;ESR)装置で定量化する。新規末梢血バイオマーカーであるラジカル化凝集Aβが、ADの早期発見の一指標となり得るか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed free radical-related biomarkers in presymptomatic Alzheimer's disease (AD) peripheral blood samples and attempted to quantify them using a novel frequency sweeping electromagnetic horn ESR device. Due to COVID-19, we were unable to produce an ESR biomarker detection kit. On the other hand, a magnetic field/frequency sweep QD method corrugated horn type ESR device was devised, and in terms of hardware, a large signal increase and superiority in measurement were obtained by HEMT and corrugated horn. On the software side, integration and FFT filter processing reduced the noise width during HEMT amplification and improved the sensitivity by about 10 times in the S/N ratio. The S-parameter measurement ESR method was also examined, and a basic development method was established for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁ホーン型ESR装置は、バイオマ-カ-検出キットごとESR計測が可能である。しかしながら既存の装置では測定感度が十分でなく、実用的でなかった。本研究の成果として、従来の10倍程度に感度が向上した。今後、ESRバイオマーカー検出キットが開発されれば、本手法が、アルツハイマー病の早期発見の一指標となる可能性があり社会的意義は大きい。