Elucidation of promotion mechanism of chemical direct reprogramming by ascorbic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Toshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00596570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞再生学 / アスコルビン酸 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 脂肪分化 / 細胞再生医学 / 再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ES/iPS細胞や組織幹細胞の再生医療リソースとしての問題点を克服するために、ある種の体細胞を他の細胞種へ「直接運命転換」する手法(ダイレクトリプログラミング)が研究・開発されている。
予備的実験により、アスコルビン酸(AsA)が低分子化合物のみを用いたダイレクトリプログラミング(ケミカルダイレクトリプログラミング)を促進することが示唆された。
今後、より安全で高効率なダイレクトリプログラミング法を開発・応用するためにはリプログラミングの根本原理を理解する必要がある。
そこで、本研究ではアスコルビン酸のリプログラミング促進作用に着目し、その分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that ascorbic acid (AsA) promotes adipogenesis of mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF). Although it has already been reported that AsA promotes adipogenesis of preadipocytes (3T3-L1), this study suggests that a different mechanism in MEF may promote adipogenesis. AsA appears to be more critical in the early stage of adipogenesis in MEF. Its action enhances gene expression of C/EBPα and PPARγ, which are master factors for adipogenesis. Furthermore, our data suggest that AsA contributes to the enhancement at the protein level of factors regulating C/EBPα and PPARγ gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから知られる栄養素の一つであるアスコルビン酸(AsA)は近年、iPS細胞作製時のリプログラミングを促進することや、DNAの脱メチル化を促進するなどの新たな機能が発見されている。一方で、AsAの生理作用は多岐にわたるために、一つの生物学的現象に対しても相反する報告がなされるなど、不明な点が多く残されている。本研究成果により、これまでにAsAとは関連付けられてこなかった因子のタンパク質レベルがAsAによって制御されていることが示唆されたことは学術的意義があると考える。今後より詳細な解析が必要であるとともに、異なる実験系やin vivoでの再現性を確認する必要がある。