Development of a step-by-step analyzable artificial vision experimental system using small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2022)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2021)
Doshisha University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Akira  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員助教 (30612121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春田 牧人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40733663)
高橋 晋  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20510960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工視覚 / 光遺伝学 / 視覚野 / 小動物 / 神経細胞 / 行動 / 神経活動イメージング / 行動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
ラットにおいて「人工視覚を段階的に検証可能な実験系」を確立するため、本研究では、主に3つのことに取り組み、それぞれを統合する。
①高照度かつ高密度LEDアレイを搭載した小型光学顕微鏡の製作を行い、高度な光刺激-観察システムを構築する。
②製作したシステムを用いて、視覚応答と対応づけた様々な人工視覚刺激に対する脳活動を観察し、解析する。
③人工視覚刺激をベースとする行動実験による評価系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial vision stimulates the visual system to reproduce experiences and holds promise for restoring visual impairments. To achieve advanced restoration, understanding the relationship between brain activity and artificial vision perception is crucial. Our objective is to establish a platform that clarifies the stimulus-neural response-behavior relationship. We pursue three tasks: (1) developing a multi-point light stimulation system with a red LED array and focusing lens, (2) integrating electrophysiological measurement into a compact neural activity imaging device, and (3) constructing an artificial vision segregation task with light stimulation and a dual-licking system in the primary visual cortex, validating performance for each. Combining these efforts will comprehensively elucidate the stimulus-neural response-behavior relationship in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工視覚の研究は、視覚障害者の回復に期待される技術であり、視覚障害者だけでなく、その周囲の支援を行う方も含め、社会的に重要な意義を持つ。この研究では、人工視覚の刺激、神経応答、行動の関係を明確にするための要素技術としてプラットフォームを確立し、これらを組み合わせることで、刺激、神経応答、行動の関係をより明確にし、さらにはより自然に近い人工視覚の実現へ応用されることが期待さされる。その先には、視覚障害者の生活の質を向上させ、彼らの社会参加を促進する可能性があると思われる。