Mechanism of effects of non-physiological high shear stress in artificial heart on bleeding and thrombus formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MRUYAMA Osamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (30358064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工心臓 / 血液 / せん断応力 / 血栓 / 出血 / 溶血 / 血液凝固反応 / 血液凝固因子 / 人工臓器 / 血栓形成
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心臓は、機械式の血液ポンプであり、ポンプ内のインペラと呼ばれる羽根車が高速回転することにより、血液は送血される一方で、非生理学的高せん断応力が発生する。このような高せん断応力下では、生体内とは異なる血栓形成または出血現象が生じることがある。血栓と出血は、血液中の複数のタンパク質の相互作用による血液凝固反応によって引き起こされている。現状では、せん断応力のような物理的要因が、どのような機序を経て生化学的な血 液凝固反応に関与するのか、その包括的なメカニズムはほとんどわかっていない。本研究は、このようなせん断応力応答因子を同定し、せん断応力に対する血液凝固反応機構を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing a new shear stressor, in stably loading the maximum shear stress of 120 Pa, which was planned in this experimental plan, to the blood sample. In addition, we also succeeded in preventing entrainment of air into the blood sample in the shear portion. Furthermore, in human blood, bovine blood, and porcine blood, a total of 29 markers related to the platelet system, fibrinolytic system, and coagulation system were comprehensively evaluated. All markers other than D-dimer, fibrin monomer, and plasminogen activity (PLG) in bovine blood, and those other than PLG in porcine blood, can be evaluated in the same way as in human blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果として、血液にせん断応力を負荷する新たなせん断負荷装置を開発することに成功した。これは、血液にせん断応力を負荷する際に、空気の血液への巻き込みを防止するものである。空気の巻き込みが、血液凝固反応に大きな影響を及ぼすことが判明したため、本実験計画で予定していた最高せん断応力120Paを、空気を巻き込むことなく安定して血液に負荷する必要があった。また、ウシ、ブタ、ヒトと、種差の異なる血液試料において、血液凝固因子が正確に計測できるかを比較し、その正確性を確認することができた。これらは、人工心臓装着患者の出血および血栓合併症を防ぐために、重要な解析手法である。