Innovation of age-related macular disease treatment by a scalable DDS platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Nobuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30400039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物送達 / 網膜 / 後眼部 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 新生血管 / 脈絡膜 / DDS / 網膜疾患 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 徐放 / 光硬化性樹脂 / デバイス / 抗VEGF
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化長寿社会の到来とともに難治性網膜疾患の罹患者は世界的に増加の一途にあり、視力低下や失明によるQOLの低下や介護負担による経済的損失は大きくなっている。中でも加齢黄斑変性症は高齢化で将来の失明原因1位が予測されており治療法開発は喫緊の課題である。現状の治療法である抗VEGF剤の硝子体注射は眼内へ侵襲性があり、視力維持には毎月の注射が必要なため通院の負担や高額な医療費など課題がある。本研究は、後眼部に容易に着脱可能で長期間持続的に薬剤投与が可能な薬剤徐放デバイスを開発し、眼内侵襲のない安全で確実な治療法を開発する。また新規低分子化合物の2剤同時徐放化など新しい試みにも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a drug delivery device that can be easily placed or detached from the posterior segment of the eye, allowing for long-term sustained drug delivery without invasive procedures. Five candidate drugs with different mechanisms of action from conventional VEGF inhibitors were evaluated for their sustained release potential, and one drug that achieved long-term sustained release was selected for evaluation of its anti-angiogenic effect using in vitro cell culture and animal experiments. The results showed that the drug delivery device inhibited the proliferation of endothelial cells in vitro. However, in rat experiments, it was unable to inhibit laser-induced choroidal neovascularization. In rabbit experiments, insufficient drug transfer to the retina was suggested. Therefore, exploring drug release conditions to improve drug transfer to the retina is a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化長寿社会の到来とともに難治性網膜疾患の罹患者は世界的に増加の一途にあり、中でも加齢黄斑変性症は高齢化で将来の失明原因1位が予測されており治療法開発は喫緊の課題である。現状の治療法は眼内に侵襲的で、視力維持には毎月の眼内注射が必要なため通院や高額な医療費など患者への負担は大きい。本研究は眼内に長期間薬剤投与が可能な薬剤徐放デバイスを開発し安全で確実な治療法を開発することを目的とした。その結果、薬物徐放デバイスは完成し細胞培養レベルで有効性を認めたが、動物実験では有効性を得ることができなかった。網膜に薬物が到達するまでのバリアを理解し、薬物放出性の改善をすることが今後の課題である。