Development of new regenerative therapy materials using biomaterial derived from human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Okabe Motonori  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60283066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 淑子  富山大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00171421)
松村 和明  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00432328)
野村 義宏  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (10228372)
芳村 直樹  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20401804)
長田 龍介  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (40293310)
頭川 峰志  富山大学, 附属病院, 診療助手 (30456389)
大場 次郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40829727)
林 京子  中部大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員教授 (60110623)
荒井 健一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 客員助教 (40752960)
伊藤 哲史  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90334812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHD羊膜 / 慢性瘻孔(EAF) / 重症熱傷 / 抗ウイルス効果 / 癒着防止作用 / 特定臨床研究 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 開発 / 慢性瘻孔(EAF)
Outline of Research at the Start
①創傷治癒に利用される羊膜(生羊膜)の作用機序を明らかにするために、難治性創傷モデル動物を作製し、足場材としてハイパードライヒト乾燥羊膜(HD羊膜)、細胞源として羊膜間葉系幹細胞(hAMα)を組み合わせて処置することで、治癒過程(時系列)の変化の中で病理変化、発現されるサイトカイン・ケモカイン・蛋白の変化を計測する。総じて、羊膜の創傷治癒に対する効果の作用メカニズムを明らかにする。
HD羊膜を②腱・腱鞘の再生モデル動物に使用し、癒着防止作用を検証する。③HD羊膜の抗菌スペクトルを明らかにし、抗ウイルス効果について検証する。④HD羊膜を立体加工して気管欠損モデル動物に使用し、治療効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) " the open wound with exposed bowel model mouse" and (2) " full-thickness skin deficiency after a deep burn injury (3rd degree burn) model mouse" as a intractable wound model, and the wound healing effect of the hyperdry human amniotic membrane (HD-AM) and human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells (hAMα) was examined. HD-AM increased infiltration cells of the inflammatory phase, indicating that IL-6/IFN-γ rises transient, and PGE2/IL-10 has increased from the inflammatory stage until proliferative phase. VEGF indicated angiogenesis, indicating a transient increase in the inflammatory phase. hAMα promoted granulation formation by mature this blood vessels.
The HD-AM has become a scaffold for cellular infiltrate, and has been the main essence of wound healing promotion, and promotes the inflammatory and proliferative phase to lead to high quality granulation formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)患者と病態を知ったうえで疾患に適した実験モデルを確立できた。これにより「安全性」と「有効性」が確認でき、臨床研究・治験へと進むことができる。
2)モデルの治癒過程において、1:羊膜の創傷治癒への作用機序を解明する第一歩となった。これは植皮術を後に控えた治療での、良質な肉芽組織再生(真皮再生:移植床の形成)の機序を解明することであり、得られた知見から2:新たな治療方法の開発(生理活性物質の医薬品化・バイオマテリアルの開発)へと発展することが見込まれる。