Classification of osteoblast-derived extracellular vesicles by glycans and cellular responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Asako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (90712042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 糖鎖解析 / レクチンマイクロアレイ / 基質小胞 / 糖鎖 / レクチンアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では骨芽細胞が分泌する様々な細胞外小胞や基質小胞の機能を理解することを目的とし、各々の骨代謝における働きを糖鎖の視点から明らかにする。ナノサイズの小胞は表面の特性が細胞との相互作用に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。骨芽細胞由来の細胞外小胞や基質小胞が骨関連細胞と相互作用する際にその機能に違いはあるのか、また各小胞の表層糖鎖がどのように関係しているのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on surface glycans as indicators for classifying extracellular vesicles (EVs), which are nano- to micro-sized particles with heterogeneous properties. In this study, EVs from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and osteoblast differentiated MSCs were collected and their glycan patterns were analyzed using lectin microarray and single particle analysis. The glycan patterns were different in accordance with the cell origin and types of vesicles (EVs or matrix vesicles which play important roles in bone mineralization). Future studies are needed to fully understand the interaction between EVs and cells depending on EV surface glycans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞の糖鎖解析に関する報告例はその他の構成成分であるタンパク質、脂質、核酸に比べて少なく、レクチンマイクロアレイ法による解析は糖鎖のパターンを少量のサンプルで網羅的に解析する手法として有用である。さらに、一粒子解析を行うことでより詳細な評価が可能となり、細胞外小胞の不均一性の解明やバイオマーカーの特定に応用できると考えられる。