Development of a novel therapeutic method for liver fibrosis by introducing siRNA using a liver-targeted ternary complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Tomoaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (00582016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 均  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特命教授 (00170689)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 核酸医薬品 / 肝線維症 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / siRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、難治性の肝線維症に対する新たな治療技術として、siRNAを搭載した肝指向型三元複合体の開発を行う。
まず、生体分解性の高分子や脂質を用いて、siRNAを肝臓選択的に送達することが可能な肝指向型三元複合体を開発する。開発した三元複合体の肝臓における蓄積性や遺伝子抑制効果、毒性を評価し、製剤開発にフィードバックすることで、三元複合体の最適化を図る。
さらに、最適化した肝指向型三元複合体に抗線維化作用を有するsiRNAを搭載し、肝線維症モデル動物に投与することで、三元複合体の抗線維化効果を評価する。
得られた知見をまとめ、肝指向型三元複合体を用いた肝線維症の治療指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel treatment for liver fibrosis using a liver-targeted ternary complex containing siRNA. siRNA was mixed with various positively charged compounds, and a liver-targeted glycyrrhizic acid was added to the mixture to create a liver-targeted ternary complex. In in vitro study, we selected a most appropriate formulation that was highly effective in introducing siRNA. After intravenous administration of the liver-targeted ternary complex containing TGF-β siRNA to mice, we successfully suppressed the expression of TGF-β in the liver. Further extending our research, we developed safe lung-targeted nanoparticles and succeeded in significantly suppressing fibrosis in a pulmonary fibrosis model using lung-targeted nanoparticles containing TGF-β shRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維症や肺線維症に対しては根治的な治療技術は未だ開発されておらず、盛んに研究がなされている。siRNAやshRNAを発現するpDNAなどの遺伝子・核酸医薬品も盛んに研究されているが、遺伝子・核酸医薬品を標的となる肝臓や肺に選択的に導入できるdrug delivery systemの開発が不可欠である。本研究では非常に効果や選択性の高い肝指向型三元複合体と肺指向型複合体の開発に成功し、肝臓や肺におけるTGF-βの発現を抑制することに成功した。この技術は他のsiRNAやpDNAにも応用可能であり、肝線維症や肺線維症の新しい治療技術となり得ると考えられる。