Alternative nucleic acid medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Akira  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80305614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 核酸医薬 / プラスミド / 亜鉛沈澱法 / miRNA阻害剤 / 相分離 / スフェロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸医薬は有機合成した化学修飾オリゴヌクレオチドであるという固定概念がある。しかし、細胞自身も生理活性のある核酸を生産し、周辺の細胞に影響を与えている。本研究はこの細胞が持つシステムに上乗せする形で、核酸医薬を細胞に作らせ、エクソソームという細胞が産生する小さな袋に含有させ、周辺細胞へデリバリーすることを目指す。将来的には核酸医薬産生細胞の塊そのものを医薬として体内に埋め込み、利用しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanobody 7D12 was presented on the exosome surface to deliver the plasmid to A431 cells that highly express EGFR. To increase efficiency, certain proteins were localised to the exosomes, allowing specific inclusion of the plasmid into the exosomes. Certain proteins allowed inclusion of only the target plasmid. Multiple plasmids could be encapsulated if the guide RNA was for a common sequence of plasmids.
The ultracentrifugation method, a common recovery method for exosomes, was known to be inefficient, with an efficiency of only 10%. A novel precipitation method was developed. It is a simple method with a recovery rate of 70% by conventional centrifugation (30000 xg) with the addition of Zn ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームにプラスミドを封入する試みはほとんどなされていない。プラスミドがデリバリーされ、標的細胞で働くなら、極めて優秀な核酸医薬となる。また、エクソソームを大量に回収する方法として、新規沈澱法を開発した。超遠心法が回収率10%程度であるのに新規沈澱法は40ー50%と高効率に回収することができる。
今回の上記成果によって、プラスミドを封入したエクソソームを大量に生産できることができる。このエクソソームは核酸医薬として利用できるばかりか、実験室レベルのトランスフェクション試薬としても利用可能である。さらに、核酸医薬を封入したエクソソームは将来的にはワクチンとしても利用可能であろう。