Development of a novel hemostatic device without blood coagulation factors utilizing micoroneedle technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Nobuhiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (60309268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 篤  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50458072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / 止血 / 生分解性 / 3Dプリンタ / マイクロニードルメッシュシート / PLA / マイクロニードルシートの大面積化 / 3Dプリンタを活用した製造プロセスの改善 / 褥瘡モデルによる止血効果の確認 / 止血デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
外科手術中における出血コントロールは、術後の生命予後に密接に関わる重要な課題である。現在、この目的には生体由来の血液製剤を含有する局所創面被覆材が用いられているが、(1)生体由来材料であるため感染リスクを有する、(2)血液や体液で濡れた臓器表面で滑りやすく、止血に至るまで手などで数分間保持する必要があり、手術時間が長くなる、(3)材料そのものが高価である等の問題が指摘されている。本研究の目的は従来、経皮薬剤投与デバイスと考えられてきたマイクロニードルに新たな機能を付加することで、臓器表面などの曲面における迅速かつ安全に安価な止血を可能にする、感染フリーの止血デバイスを開発することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood products used for hemostasis have a small but significant risk of infection. A novel device that can achieve hemostasis in a short time using non-biologically derived materials is needed. In this research project, we focused on microneedles (MN), which have been developed as a percutaneous drug delivery device. By applying an MN patch consisting of an array of microneedles to the surface of an organ that requires hemostasis during a surgical procedure, it is possible to promote hemostasis by physically immobilizing and holding the wound surface. Aiming to apply clinical application, we have established a method of increasing the size of the MN le patch and clarified the mechanical properties of the flexible mesh-like MN patch that does not inhibit organ movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の経皮薬剤送達用のマイクロニードル(MN)パッチでは全く考慮されてこなかった、パッチ基部の機械的な構造に着目した。新規の構造を考案し、パッチ基部に物理的な機能性を持たせることで、パッチの可撓性および伸展性を劇的に向上させる事に成功した。さらに光造形3Dプリンタによる原型作成およびFDM式3Dプリンタによるポリ乳酸メッシュシートの作成手法を確立した。これにより、大面積の止血用マイクロニードル(MN)パッチを迅速かつ安価に作成することが可能となった。