Project/Area Number |
20K12661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mikiko Tsudome 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生命理工学センター), 准研究員 (60399574)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | inkjet patterning / geltin / protease / Inkjet patterning / Gelatin / Durotaxis / Protease / AFM / インクジェットパターニング / ゼラチン / 酵素活性測定 / Protease hydrolysis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
創傷治癒やがん転移、細胞分化に関与する細胞遊走の一つで、細胞が基質の硬さを感知し、軟から硬領域へ遊走する現象(Durotaxis)は、細胞と基質の相互作用を理解する上で重要である。Durotaxisを誘導する弾性勾配基材の設計には、高額なフォトマスクが必要で、複雑な弾性勾配基材の設計には限界がある。 そこで、弾性勾配基材の新しい設計に、インクジェットパターニング技術を用いて酵素溶液を足場基材の表面に極微量滴下し、酵素加水分解に伴い弾性勾配を作製させる手法の確立を目指す。多様な弾性勾配パターニング足場基材を作製し、Durotaxis誘導および細胞挙動を容易に計測可能なシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new method for designing scaffolds with surface stiffness gradients was developed using inkjet-patterning technology. Due to the lack of temperature sensitivity, glutaraldehyde cross-linked gelatin hydrogels were found to be more suitable as Durotaxis scaffolds than a physically cross-linked gelatin hydrogel. When enzyme solution was deposited on the surface of the glutaraldehyde cross-linked gelatin hydrogel using an inkjet patterning device, pits were formed due to enzymatic hydrolysis of gelatin. This result shows that the glutaraldehyde cross-linked gelatin hydrogel is a suitable Durotaxis scaffold material. In order to be apply other biodegradable scaffolds to our research, we have also developed a poly(L-lactic acid) hydrogel with nanofibrous structure. Attempts are underway to measure the stiffness gradient on the patterned scaffold using atomic force microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インクジェット技術を用いてDutotaxis足場材料設計を行う本研究の掲げる手法は、フォトマスクを使用した既存の方法と比べ、インクジェットパターニングの特徴である自在な設計を可能とする。これによりプロトタイプの弾性勾配足場材料を用いた網羅的かつ高精度な解析が可能となる。再生医工学においてDurotaxis走性の解明は、細胞を足場材料の硬さで制御するための重要な知見となる。本手法は、弾性改変を生分解で行うために細胞毒性による阻害の心配もなく、また細胞種の培養条件に応じた足場材料を選択でき、解析結果の利便性も高いため、様々な細胞種および足場基材の相互作用を解析できるツールになりうると期待される。