Investigation of the usefulness of home-based measurement of fecal immunochemical test in patients with ulcerative colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Sakiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90397894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 政宏  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80738427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 免疫学的便潜血検査 / セルフマネジメント / 在宅自己測定 / 免疫学的便潜血反応 / 在宅自己管理検査システム
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎患者による免疫学的便潜血検査の自宅測定の実施が可能であるか,またその結果が再燃の早期予測に貢献し,予後向上に寄与できるかを明らかにするため,以下の研究を行う.①潰瘍性大腸炎患者による在宅便潜血検査と大腸内視鏡検査における粘膜炎症の評価結果の関連を解析する.②在宅便潜血検査介入群(自宅にて2週毎に便潜血測定と症状スコアをつける群)と非介入群(自宅にて2週毎に,症状スコアをのみをつける群)に割り付け,追加治療必要な再燃の有無,外来院回数,入院の有無,1年後の内視鏡的活動性などの比較を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final objective of this study is to clarify whether home-based measurement of the fecal immunochemical test by patients with ulcerative colitis can contribute to early prediction of relapse and improve prognosis. The objectives of this term are to clarify the following, (1) patients can easily perform the test at home using a kit and home-measurement result are consistent with in-hospital measurement results and colonic inflammatory findings (endoscopic findings). (2) to verify whether patients can continue to perform the home self-measurement. (1) The results of home-based measurement were consistent with the in-hospital results in approximately 90% of patients, and patients with positive home-measurement result had colonic inflammation and required intensified treatment. (2) Eighteen of the 20 patients have been completed, and the continuity of h home-based measurement appears to be good.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎患者による便潜血の在宅自己測定は問題なく実施可能であり,その測定結果の精度も良好で,その後の治療強化の必要性とも関連していた.さらに在宅での定期的な測定に関しても継続性は良好であり,今後セルフマネジメントのツールとしての有用性が期待できる結果であった.ただし,便潜血在宅自己測定によるセルフマネジメントがその患者の臨床経過を好転させることができるのか,という問いに対する検討はできていない.今後は,再燃のリスクが高い患者を対象に検証すべきであると考えている.