Fundamental Investigation for Application of Original Methods Eliminating Screening-Current-Induced Fields to Superconducting Coils for Magnetic Resonance Imaging System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Kazuhiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10294894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温超伝導線 / テープ形状 / 遮蔽電流 / 磁化 / 消磁 / 同軸配置 / トロイド配置 / MRI装置 / 交流磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
複数個のコイル群で構成される磁気共鳴画像(MRI)装置用磁場発生コイルについて、提案する遮蔽電流磁場消磁法が適用可能なことを実証することを目的に、消磁コイルの代表的な2つの配置法(同軸配置及びトロイド配置)に関する実験的評価、遮蔽電流磁場の消磁効果に与えるコイル間相互作用の数値的評価、並びに個別の消磁機能を有する複数個のコイル群で構成されたMRI装置用磁場発生コイルの最適設計を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When high temperature superconducting coils for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system are constructed, the screening-current-induced field that produces special inhomogeneity and temporal decay is one of problems to be solved. Original methods to eliminate the screening-current-induced fields have been proposed and validated using fabricated small single coils. In this study, in order to validate the proposed methods to eliminate the screening-current-induced fields in the high temperature superconducting coils for MRI system, which usually consist of several sets of element coils, we carried out experiments for two arrangements of shaking coils and numerical analyses on the magnetic interaction between the coils affecting the elimination of screening-current-induced field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験と数値解析の結果、消磁コイルが作る外部磁場により高温超伝導コイルに誘起される遮蔽電流磁場の大きさは非常に小さく、提案する遮蔽電流磁場消磁法が複数個のコイル群で構成されるMRI装置用高温超伝導コイルに対しても適用可能なことを明らかとした。現在国内外の病院に幅広く導入されているMRI装置では低温超伝導コイルを液体ヘリウムで冷却しているが、高温超伝導化により希少で高価なヘリウムを使用しないMRI装置の実現に一歩近づいた。