Development of a method to prevent recurrence of cerebral infarction with noninvasive ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Yoshikazu  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (20735477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博之  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10433210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血栓 / 超音波 / 血管閉塞予防 / 血栓症予防 / 血栓誘発動物モデル / 脳梗塞 / 再閉塞予防
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞患者は、そもそも血液が固まりやすい体内環境であることから、脳梗塞治療後に再発してしまう患者が少なくない。そこで本研究では、非侵襲的超音波を用いて、脳梗塞の再発を予防するという全く新規の研究を行う。
これまでに、超音波により生体外で凝固する血栓の形成を抑制できることが明らかになっているが、超音波による血栓形成抑制メカニズムは不明瞭であるため、メカニズムの解明を行う。また、動物の動脈に血栓を作製し、生体内に発生する血栓であっても超音波により血栓の形成を抑制できるか評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular biological differences between thrombi exposed to ultrasound and thrombi not exposed to ultrasound, in order to elucidate the mechanism by which ultrasound inhibits thrombus formation. As a result, we found that fibrin is affected by the irradiation of ultrasonic waves, and we have deduced the factors that can have such an effect on fibrin.
In a study using rabbits, it was verified whether or not thrombus formation could be suppressed by ultrasound, and it was found that thrombus formation could be significantly suppressed simply by irradiating ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、超音波による血栓形成抑制メカニズムの一端を解明することができたものの、起こりうる副作用や新たな治療法の開発に役立てるために、さらに詳細なメカニズムについて検討していく必要がある。
一方で、非侵襲的な超音波を照射するだけで、ウサギに発生する血栓の形成を抑制できることが明らかとなった。これは、これまでの実験的な血栓に対する抑制効果ではなく、生体内の血栓をも超音波が抑制する可能性を示すものであり、血管閉塞性疾患をもつすべての患者へ応用が期待される。