Project/Area Number |
20K12680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Daisuke 金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 准教授 (60569888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
露口 尚弘 近畿大学, 大学病院, 非常勤講師 (50295705)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / 超低磁場 / 磁気抵抗効果素子 / 高解像度化 / 高速撮像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「生体組織の違いを鮮明に表現できる」「脳神経活動を直接的にイメージングできる」などの新しいMRI(磁気共鳴画像)として、地磁気程度の大きさの磁場を利用する超低磁場MRIが注目されている。超低磁場MRIは現在主流の高磁場(数テスラ)MRIと比べて装置の簡便さや安全性の高さ、幅広い計測対象への応用などの利点も有し、MRIの新しい計測手法として期待が高まっている。 しかし、超低磁場MRIは計測手法が未確立であり、実用に向けた加速度が十分でない。本研究では超低磁場MRIの実用を目指し、新しい計測プローブや撮像シーケンス、磁場空間制御手法の開発を通し、超低磁場MRI計測の高解像度化と高速化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultra-low field magnetic resonance imaging (ULF-MRI) is receiving increased attention as a novel measurement of MRI in the recent decades. The purpose of this study is to build a practical measurement technique of ULF-MRI. In this study, we worked on improving an image resolution and measurement time of ULF-MRI. We decided a strength of the measurement field 1 mT to realize the MRI measurement without pre-polarization pulses that usually increased the measurement time. We developed the 1 mT ULF-MRI system with a magnetic field generating system which realized an excellent uniformity and stability of the measurement field. The feasibility of the practical measurement technique for ULF-MRI measurements by demonstrating some MRI experiments at 1 mT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超低磁場MRIは「生体組織の違いを鮮明に表現できる」「脳神経活動を直接的にイメージングできる」などの新しいMRIの計測法として注目されている他、従来の高磁場MRIと比べて装置の簡便さや安全性の高さ、幅広い計測対象への応用といった利点も期待されている。 しかし、超低磁場MRIは画像分解能が悪い点や計測時間が長い点に課題があり、実用に向けた加速度が十分ではない。 そこで本研究は、超低磁場MRIの高解像度化や高速化に向けた装置および計測手法の開発を実施し、その有効性を示した。本研究の成果により、超低磁場MRIの研究開発が進み、上述したMRIの新しい応用や超低磁場MRIの実用化が進むことが期待される。