Enhancing sensitivity of beta-amyloid sensor for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Satoshi  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (80271518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβペプチド / 電気化学 / 電気化学センサ / ペプチド / 血液検査 / バイオセンサ / バイオセンサー / 診断装置 / 血中バイオマーカー / アミロイドベータペプチド / 電気化学センサー / ナノバイオセンサー / 電気化学測定 / インピーダンス測定 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現在の高齢化社会における喫緊の世界的課題であるアルツハイマー病の発病リスクをその原因物質として考えられているアミロイドβペプチドを迅速・高感度・安価・簡便に評価できる電気化学センサを用いて、認知症状が顕著化する前の早期にリスク評価できるようなシステムの構築を最終目標としている。
本補助期間においては、現状では不足している血漿中アミロイドβペプチド濃度を検出するためのセンサ感度の向上を、電極表面の拡張、検出方法の検討、溶液条件の改善などにより検討し、さらには実試料測定で起こりうる問題回避なども合わせて検討することで、最終目標の達成に向けて研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a measurement system that can quickly, easily, and inexpensively quantify amyloid β (the causative agent of Alzheimer's disease) contained in plasma before cognitive symptoms become pronounced, which has become an urgent global issue.
Until now, we have succeeded in quantifying the amyloid β of a standard sample at the level of several tens of nM using a modified electrode in which a peptide that promotes aggregation of amyloid β is fixed on the gold electrode that we originally developed, but the sensitivity to detect amyloid β (several tens of pM) in plasma has not been reached.
During this research project, we succeeded in quantifying amyloid β at the level of several tens of pM by changing the measurement method and optimizing the conditions of the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在アルツハイマー病の根治薬は存在せず、認知症状の進行遅延薬が処方されるのみである。そのため可能な限り早期にアルツハイマー病の発症リスクを評価することが重要であるが、これまでアミロイドβをターゲットとした評価系は開発されているものの、汎用されるまでには至っていない。
本研究で開発している測定系が完成すれば、血液を試料とした低リスクで迅速、簡便、安価なアミロイドβ測定が可能となり、例えば健康診断の1項目として多くの被験者の試料を測定することで、認知症状が顕著化する前に発症リスクを評価することでアルツハイマー病患者のQOLを高く保ち、認知症関連の医療費の大幅削減に貢献するものと期待される。