Modeling and Clinical Application of Microbubble Generation Prediction in the Cardiopulmonary Bypass Based on Continuous Blood Viscosity Measurement Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Satoshi  広島大学, 病院診療支援部, 部門長 (00835366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古居 彬  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30868237)
岡原 重幸  純真学園大学, 医療工学科, 教授 (50771185)
高橋 信也  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70423382)
辻 敏夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90179995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 人工心肺 / ニューラルネットワーク / 推定モデル / 血液粘度
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓手術を受ける患者の術後脳神経合併症の回避を目的として,人工心肺中のマイクロバブル(MB)モニタリングの必要性が提言されている.そこで,MB発生や送出のメカニズムに着目し,各条件によるMBを予測することで発生/送出を未然に防ぐ新たなMBモニタリング法を提案する.まず,人工心肺中の各マイクロバブル発生要因から予測MB送出モデルを構築し,次に構築されたモデルから予測MB送出モニタリングシステムの開発を行う.最後にシステムのin vitro評価を行い予測MB送出モニタリングシステムの臨床応用を目指す. 本研究によって,人工心肺中のMBの状態が把握できることで心臓手術の安全性向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the complications in surgeries using cardiopulmonary bypass is reported to be neurocognitive dysfunction, with microbubbles being cited as a contributing factor. Several factors contributing to microbubble generation in the cardiopulmonary bypass system have been reported. A predictive model for microbubble generation was constructed based on these reported factors and evaluated clinically. Evaluation in 30 clinical cases showed a high correlation between the measured values and those estimated by the model, indicating its potential clinical applicability and contribution to reducing neurologic complications associated with cardiopulmonary bypass usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、人工心肺を使用した手術において使用材料に起因したマイクロバブルの発生について報告されている。発生したマイクロバブルを除泡するためにいくつかフィルターが備えられているが全てを除去することはできない。発生するマイクロバブルをなるべく0に近い状態で人工心肺を管理することができればマイクロバブルに起因した脳合併症の発症を防ぐことができる。これまでは、発生したマイクロバブルを除去する方法に着目された研究や報告が多かった。本研究は、人工心肺システムの作動条件によって、推定モデルからマイクロバブルの発生を最少にする条件をフィードバックすることも可能で新たなモニタリングシステムと期待される。