Project/Area Number |
20K12695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ハイパーサーミア / 低侵襲治療 / 金属環 / LC共振器 / Q値 / 発熱素子 / 配置 / 有効電力 / 生体適合材 / 磁束密度 / 透過率 / LC共振 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、がんへの温熱療法(ハイパーサーミア)の中でも高周波磁場を利用した低侵襲治療技術において、生体内での利用に耐えうる小型発熱素子を開発することを目的とする。はじめに最外殻となるカプセルの素材に強度と生体適合性に優れたチタンを用いた場合に、カプセルの形状が発熱量に与える影響を明らかにする。また、LC-Boosterと呼ぶLC共振器と低キュリー点磁性材をカプセル内に配置した際の高周波磁界中における加温能力の検証として、実機による励磁実験を実施する。さらに、埋め込みへの適正を調べるために、素子の強度試験と金属溶出試験を実施する。これらの結果から、生体内で使用可能な発熱素子構成の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to realize encapsulation with a metal capsule in a heating element for minimally invasive magnetic hyperthermia that introduces the LC-Booster method. As a study on the metallic ring used as a capsule to be enclosed, we clarified the effects of the shape and material of the metallic ring on the magnetic flux density in the metallic ring. We also measured the characteristics of a heating element with an LC resonator and magnetic material placed inside the metallic ring, and obtained development guidelines for the element design. Furthermore, we demonstrated the capability of the developed the element for implantable use through the evaluation and the verification assuming that the device would be implanted in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱によるがん治療を目的とした体内埋め込み型ハイパーサーミアは、局所的治療において非常に有効であり、その発熱素子としてLC-Booster方式を採用した方法は、高い発熱能力を有している。しかし、構成する部品が生体組織に対して剥き出しとなっていることが課題の一つとなっていた。本研究により、生体適合性のよい金属を最外殻として構成しても加温性能を保持できる可能性が出てきた。本研究成果は、体内埋め込み型ハイパーサーミアとして、体内への長期間の留置にも耐え、安定して加温治療を継続できる治療システムの実現につながるものである。