Development of sensitive and naked-eye biomarker detection toward cancer point-of-care diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Ryo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30633507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面機能化自律駆動マイクロチップ / UVグラフト重合法 / 細胞外ベシクル / microRNA / バイオマーカー検出 / がん / その場診断 / 部分グラフト重合 / 乳がん / 高感度化 / 裸眼検出 / バイオマーカー / マイクロチップ
Outline of Research at the Start
がんを早期の段階で発見することは非常に重要であり,“がんをその場診断”する手法が確立されれば,がんの早期発見率が高まると期待される。本研究では早期発見のためのがんのバイオマーカーとしてmicroRNAおよび細胞外ベシクルに着目した。申請者がこれまでに開発してきたmicroRNAおよび細胞外ベシクル検出のための表面機能化自律駆動マイクロ流体チップをさらに改良し,体液中にごく低濃度でしか存在しないこれらバイオマーカーの高感度かつ裸眼検出を可能にし,将来的にはがんのその場診断手法確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a point-of-care diagnostic method for various severe diseases, including cancer, by developing a simple and highly sensitive detection method for extracellular vesicles and microRNAs, which are anticipated as biomarkers. By incorporating constricted sections within the microchannels and chemically modifying the inner surfaces of the portable "surface-functionalized power-free microchip" developed by the applicant, we achieved more efficient biomarker detection. Consequently, we succeeded in improving the detection sensitivity by 2 to 3 orders of magnitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた,細胞外ベシクルの検出感度は唾液や血液といった生体サンプルで実現することができればがん診断の実現が期待できる値である。しかし生体サンプル由来の夾雑物の影響で感度が低下してしまうことも考えられ,また血清など生体サンプルを流すと一定の頻度でマイクロ流路が詰まってしまうという課題が残っている。今後これらの課題を解決し,さまざまな疾患をその場診断できる手法を確立したい。