Proposal and Evaluation of Thermal Design Guidelines for Innovative Medical Device Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kazutake  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10324998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 徹也  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (80348804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱設計 / 医療機器
Outline of Research at the Start
高機能化する医療機器の研究開発で今後解決すべき課題は,医療機器の発熱問題である.発熱量が多くなると患者の体表面や臓器との直接接触による臓器損傷などが懸念される.今後,日本から高度な医療機器を積極的に世界に向けて発信していくには,医療機器に特化した本質的な熱設計指針の確立が不可欠となる.本研究の目的は,人体との直接接触が生じる医療機器を対象にその熱設計の指針を得ることであり,ここではその基礎としてモデル実験や数値シミュレーションを通じて医療機器の内部に熱を積極的に閉じ込めて効率的に排出する方法がよいのか,医療機器の内部の温度分布が均一化する熱対策がよいのかについて学術的な観点から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prototypes of heat retention device for containers used in medical settings were developed, and the effects of material composition and their position were experimentally investigated. The device was useful for transporting samples at constant temperature in variety of temperature environments. The measuring method of temperature in the environment similar to the actual conditions of medical settings was also investigated. These results provided basic knowledge for controlling the heat flow around medical devices. Numerical simulation environment for thermal analysis of heat generating medical equipment was constructed to discuss the thermal design guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,今後,体内への挿入を目的とした医療機器に対する熱設計の効率的な実施のために活用できるなど,医療機器に対する熱設計の学術的な展開に貢献するものである.熱設計指針の構築やその有用性検証およびその指針に基づいたシミュレーションよる最適化検討は,医療機器の熱問題解決への基礎となり,医療機器を用いた臨床現場での安全性の向上に貢献するとともに,様々な機能を搭載した新しい医療機器の開発による新たな医療分野を切り拓くきっかけを作るものである.