Evaluation system of Dose Distribution in Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Igawa Kazuyo  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (90512111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川原 亮  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00807729)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
楠本 多聞  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 計測・線量評価部, 博士研究員(任常) (90825499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん治療 / BNCT / ホウ素分布 / 固体飛跡検出器 / 線量評価 / 放射線飛跡検出器 / 三次元口腔がんモデル / ホウ素 / 口腔がん / 三次元培養モデル / 中性子捕捉反応 / 中性子線量 / 三次元培養
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能な局所進行又は局所再発の頭頸部がんに対して、加速器中性子源を用いたホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)が承認され、その優れた局所制御、機能温存、整容の点からQuality of Lifeの改善による治療後の早期社会復帰が期待されている。一方、簡便で患者負担の少ないBNCT適正検査の確立が求められている。BNCTの適応第一条件は、ホウ素が腫瘍部に集積し、腫瘍周囲の正常部には集積しないことである。そこで本研究では、ホウ素集積性BNCT検査システムを構築し、加速器中性子源を用いたBNCT組織内線量分布の評価体系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a radiation cancer treatment based on (10B(n,α)7Li) reaction on a cancer cell by thermal neutron irradiation. The success of BNCT treatment depends on determining the neutron dose based on the distribution and concentration of boron-10 atoms in the tumor and normal tissues. In this study, we established a simple evaluation system of boron-10 tissue dose distribution using CR-39 nuclear track detector. Specially, the biological samples, such as cells and tissues of three-dimensional cancel models and tumor-bearing mice, containing boron-10 fixed to CR-39 by irradiation of thermal neutrons enabled the visualization of the boron-10 concentration as autoradiographs. These methods were applicable for evaluating the concentration of delivered boron -10 agents in the targeted tissue and cell and for assessment of absorbed dose. The results are expected to be applied clinically as boron accumulation tests and BNCT dosimetry before BNCT treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の組織内10B濃度分布評価法の確立により、患者ごとの10B濃度分布に基づいた線量計算が可能となり正確な処方中性子線量をBNCT治療計画で立案できる。組織内線量分布の評価体系の確立により「最善・最良」のがん治療となる頭頸部がんの組織系や部位を推奨できるようになり臨床意義がかなり高いといえる。さらに、新規薬剤10Bの開発、BNCT適応疾患拡大などBNCTの発展に大いに貢献できる。