Project/Area Number |
20K12717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松丸 直樹 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30597844)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ワクチン政策 / 政策評価 / 障害調整生命年 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / マルコフモデル / DALY / HPV / ベネフィット・リスク分析 / ワクチン / モデル / シミュレーション / ヒトパピローマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ワクチンのベネフィットとリスクを一元的にかつ定量的に評価できる数学モデルに基づく分析法を研究開発し、発表することで、ワクチン接種にともなう副作用にも配慮した評価を目指す。本研究ではヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)ワクチンを対象に数学モデルを利用することで、将来をシミュレーションすることも可能となり、HPVワクチン接種可否判断、政策決定の一助となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed a novel calculation method to evaluate benefits (preventing effects the onset of the disease) and risks (adverse effects of vaccination) of human papilloma virus vaccine using the internationally available disability-adjusted life year as for mono-scaled disease burden. This method requires several premises and hypotheses, however, people can calculate the benefit-risk balance of the vaccine by elementary arithmetic. Thus, non-expert of vaccine can also easy to understand the benefit-risk balance of the vaccine. Moreover, we constructed mathematical model (Markov model) which consists of 9 different states relevant for human papilloma virus and cervical cancer. This model will be able to use for simulation of various scenarios to assess vaccine policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ワクチンのベネフィットとリスクのバランス評価は、専門家以外には難解です。ベネフィットである予防効果の発現までには時間が掛かる一方、リスクである接種にともなう副反応は、接種直後から自身が体験していきます。本研究により開発した手法は、この分かり難いバランス評価を同一の指標を用いて算出するため、簡単な四則演算で可能にせしめるものであり、ワクチン使用の判断やワクチン政策の議論により多くの国民が参加できるようになることが期待されます。