Utility of objective visual field measurement using pupillary light reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Ken  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (60582749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords他覚的視野評価 / 対光反射 / 瞳孔視野計 / ヘッドマウント型視野計
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの視野評価法は、「光視標が見えたらボタンを押す」という自覚応答が要求されるため、患者の理解状況や曖昧な応答によっては、誤った解釈を生じる。
解決策として、瞳孔の対光反射を応用した他覚的視野評価法である“瞳孔視野計”が各研究者によって試作されたが、自覚と他覚の視野結果が一致しない症例が存在することや、実際に病変を捉えられているか否か、結果の解釈が困難であった。
本研究では、瞳孔視野計の実用化に向けての基礎データおよび臨床データを検討することで、自覚検査が困難であった症例に対し、有用性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the utility of the objective visual field measurement “pupil fields” using a head-mounted perimeter. Regarding the correspondence of visual field and pupil response, we investigated the accuracy of measurement conditions with characteristics of percentage pupil constriction. Target size, target luminance, and background luminance of Goldmann V, 0 dB, and 31.4 asb, respectively, remarkably corresponded between normal visual fields and pupil fields; however, some subjects with excessive blinking and visual acuity impairment tended to have unstable pupil fields, and small pupils could not detect the pupillary light reflex. These results will improve objective visual field measurements for future clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視野検査は視覚情報の伝達過程を反映するため、眼科臨床において重要であるが、これまでは自覚検査のみであった。対光反射による瞳孔視野計が、他覚的視野評価法として確立されれば、自覚応答が困難な症例でも視覚情報の正確な評価が非侵襲かつ簡便に可能となる。また、外界情報の80 %以上を担う視覚情報の正確な評価によって、患者や家族が抱える身体的・精神的な苦痛の軽減、社会活動を含めた生きがい、満足度といったquality of lifeの向上につながることや、視野異常を来たす病態の鑑別として、眼底やMRIなどの検査を追加する必要がなくなるため、患者の負担軽減や医療費の削減が期待される。