Development of an automatic wound evaluation system by using AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ohura Norihiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40322424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯坂 真司  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (40709630)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / CNN / 画像解析 / 創傷評価 / AI / 病理学的評価 / 難治性創傷 / AI segmentation / wound segmentation / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / Artificial Intelligence
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、褥瘡・糖尿病性足潰瘍などの難治性創傷の患者数が増加している。難治性創傷治療においては治療方針を決定するために創傷評価する必要がある。一般的に創傷評価は写真を用いて過去の状態と比較し、増悪しているか、治癒傾向かを判断する。実際には創傷観察から得られる情報と血液検査データから得られる情報を組み合わせて、創傷の状態を経時的な変化の中で判断する。そこで、本研究では、創傷治療のための「AI(Artificial Intelligence)を応用し自動的に客観的な創傷評価法を行うシステムの開発」をめざす。最終的には写真データ、血液データ、患者の状態を入力するだけで、創傷評価できるアプリを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to automate objective segmentation of pathologically tissue in wounds by using convolutional neural networks. By using 400 images of pressure ulcer, two plastic surgeons divided four segments that consisted healthy skin, ulcer, necrosis, and granulation segments one at a time. The CNN was trained by this supervised data. Finally, we evaluated the accuracy of image segmentation by using CNN. In testing, we achieved an area-under-the-curve; AUC of 0.9942, specificity was 0.9931, sensitivity was 0.9783. Both sensitivity and specificity were better than generally published models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNNは、さまざまな画像の分離に応用されているが、創傷領域での報告は少ない。この画像解析システムは、創傷の組織学的分離を高精度で行うことが可能であった。2022年6月の骨太の方針に、医療現場でのDxを加速する基盤となる全国医療情報プラットフォームの創設が盛り込まれることが決定した。今後このようなAIによる画像解析もDxのひとつとなりうる。