Development of a testing system for the utilization of 3D printed prosthetic devices based on future predictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Rina  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (10415359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 硯川 潤  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下肢装具 / 耐久性 / 繰り返し試験 / 3D積層造形 / 義手 / 3Dプリンタ / 試験評価 / 試験機 / 3D積層造形 / 3Dプリンタ / 積層造形 / 義肢装具 / 未来予測 / 3D積層造形技術 / ロードマップ / 治具
Outline of Research at the Start
義肢装具製作の分野では、3D計測や3D積層造形の実用化により、個別適合設計の発展につながるパラダイムシフトが起きつつある。本パラダイムシフトにおいては、評価の参考となる規格や基準が未整備であり、素材や加工法の義肢装具応用の予測、安全性・耐久性の向上とその評価が課題となっている。
本研究では、今後10年の間に主流となることが予測される3D積層造形義肢装具の試験評価
基盤を確立することを目的とし、①3D積層造形義肢装具の開発・実用化ロードマップを開発し、本ロードマップに基づいて、②義肢装具の種類毎に体系化した試験評価法の開発、③3D積層造形義肢装具に対応した試験評価システムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of future projections, extracted information on prosthetic devices, and created a future projection map. In addition, a literature survey on practical application/testing of 3D printed prosthetic devices was conducted to clarify the latest trends. The results suggest that it is desirable to establish a durability test method for 3D printed prosthetic hands, which have been put into practical use earlier. Therefore, we developed a testing machine and jig capable of measuring angular displacement and maximum load for the purpose of developing a more quantitative testing method. As a result of 100,000 repetition tests using this testing machine, it was shown that signs of deterioration and the effects of lubrication on the prosthetic hand can be quantitatively detected using angular displacement and maximum load as indices. Based on the above, we proposed a testing and evaluation system for 3D printed prosthetic hands.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、加速が予想される3D積層造形技術の社会実装において、義肢装具は最も注目される分野の一つである。本研究の中で当該領域の実用化・試験動向の調査を行った結果、義足に比べ、強度の制約が低い3D積層造義手の分野で実用化が先行しており、本分野では、設計のための強度試験が行われている一方で、実用化で課題となる耐久性の知見が不足していることが明らかになった。本研究では、3D積層造義手の試験評価システムを構築することにより、3D積層造形義肢装具の利活用を進める上で、基盤となる知見を得ることができた。今後、材質や印刷方式の異なる義手の評価を行うことで、より耐久性のある義手の利用が可能になることが期待される。