Development of a barrier-free human speech recording system in environments with increased or decreased objective target sound and noise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology (2022-2023)
National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Takaaki  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (60455178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声信号処理 / 雑音除去 / 目的音抽出 / 信号分離 / 信号処理 / 電子回路
Outline of Research at the Start
騒音のある環境でも障がい者や高齢者と一緒にバリアフリーで会話できるための、他者の発話音声を含む複数の雑音が存在する環境での雑音除去機器の実用化を目指す。本研究で想定する雑音環境は、雑音の開始や終了、パワーの変化、音源位置の移動があるような、一般的な室内での動的な音環境である。このような通常の環境で、特定の音声だけを強調し、それ以外の音を削除できる音声収録システムを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to develop a target speech extraction device in environments where speech sounds increase or decrease. We proposed a method of target speech extraction and noise reduction by signal processing only during the period when the target speaker speech is present. Our sound source separation system was proposed for moving sound sources by using short-time frame processing. Furthermore, we proposed a method for extracting the target speech when the power of the noise is higher than that of the target speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声を聞き取りやすくするためのデバイスの開発により、音声を聞き取りづらい障がい者や高齢者と一緒に会話できるようになる。また、スマートフォンでの音声認識や、音声による電子機器の制御においても、目的音声の抽出技術を用いることで騒音環境下での利用が期待できる。このように音声を用いたデバイスの使用状況を考えると、発話される場所と収録されるマイクロフォンの距離は数メートルよりも近いことが多く、騒音レベルや残響時間は一般家庭の室内を想定されることが多いと考えられる。そのため、これらの条件に基づいて目的話者音声を抽出する本研究は、バリアフリーのための技術やIoTに利用できる技術である。