Development of a chair with motion assist function for people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuji  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80404789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords姿勢保持 / 椅子 / 福祉用具 / 座面 / 動作解析 / 筋活動 / 予測的姿勢制御 / リーチ動作 / 運動障害 / 上肢機能 / 日常生活活動 / 運動アシスト
Outline of Research at the Start
成人期脳性麻痺患者や高齢者は、体幹や骨盤運動の困難さから努力性の運動になりやすく、リーチ距離の減少や操作性の低下が生じやすい。これに対するアプローチとして我々は、体幹と骨盤の位置関係を変えずに前傾かつ前方に座面が移動する椅子を考案した。座面が動くことで、リーチを含む上肢動作に必要な体幹機能を補助できる可能性があると考えている。また、その椅子の動きを半自動化するためにアクチュエーターを備えたマイクロスイッチを組み込み、対象者の僅かな身体運動を契機に椅子が可動する仕組みを作製する。本研究では運動学的指標を用いて、作製する椅子がリーチ動作を時間的・空間的にアシストしうるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult cerebral palsy patients and the elderly are prone to effortful movements due to the difficulty of trunk and pelvic movements, which can lead to reduced reach distance and impaired operability. As an approach to this, we devised a chair that tilts forward and moves the seat forward without changing the relative positions of the trunk and pelvis. Furthermore, to semi-automate the chair's movement, we incorporated a microswitch equipped with an actuator and verified the mechanism by which the chair moves in response to the subject's slight physical movement. Finally, in this study, we were able to set the speed and maximum forward tilt angle of the electrically operated chair from the measurement of basic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したような構造をもつ椅子について、将来的にはリハビリテーションの訓練場面や対象者の生活場面での使用を想定している。体幹バランス機能の低下や下肢筋力の低下など様々な症状を持つ対象者に対する効果的な訓練椅子、生活椅子として使用できるよう、さらなる改良を加えていきたい。具体的には、角度変化や荷重データをリアルタイムに取り込める工夫や、姿勢保持に必要な装備を検討する必要があると考えている。