Study of the spread of aerial burials in Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Saaya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイトフェロー (40847117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葬墓制変容 / 殯 / 琉球 / 風葬 / 洗骨 / 墓地埋葬法 / 墓地行政 / 南西諸島 / 葬墓制 / 死生観 / 葬送儀礼 / 沖縄 / 八重山
Outline of Research at the Start
南西諸島には、戦後に火葬が普及するまで広く風葬の習慣があったことが知られている。風葬を含む同地域の葬墓制の研究は、近年では考古学が中心となり、徐々にその変遷が解明されてきたが、地域制や多様性に富む同地域の葬墓制は一概に類型化が出来ず、確固たる学説がないまま膠着している。また、多様な葬制が近世になぜ風葬に収斂するのか、その理由については未だ明確な答えはない。本研究は、土葬から風葬への変化が明確な八重山列島に注目し、考古学とは異なる宗教史学的アプローチを用いて風葬が諸島に定着する社会基盤を考察する。また、今や急速に失われつつある風葬文化を後世に残すため、伝承の記録保存を行うことも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the social basis for the establishment of wind burial in the Ryukyu Islands.
In the course of this research, it was discovered that a period of hin, which was distinguished from wind burial, was established in the early modern Ryukyu Dynasty, and the situation of hin and its origins were examined. As a result, it was found that the influence of established religions such as Confucianism was not so strong as the social basis for the spread of hin and wind burial. I also found it difficult to explain the origins of hin from a historical perspective, so I attempted a structural analysis from the view of life and death, and were able to enter into research on worldviews.
On the other hand, it was also found that the role of cremation, industrialization, cemetery administration was more significant than the view of life and death in bringing about the change in the funerary system. Sociological analysis of modernization policies will be essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究過程で近世琉球王朝の「殯」の期間を発見し、これまで風葬や日本古代のモガリと混同されてきた研究状況を指摘しつつ、基礎的研究データを示せた学術的意義は大きかったと言える。また、歴史学的・機能的分析だけでなく、死生観からの構造的分析を交えた論文を発表できたことは、琉球葬墓制研究に学際的視点を投げかけたという点で有意義であったと思われる。
また本研究は、急速に風化する風葬文化を後世に残すため、記録保存を行うという目的も有していた。そのため、関係者より記録映像を入手するとともに参与観察・インタビューを通して一次資料を得たため、公開方法について課題はあるものの、社会的意義も果たすことができたと考える。