Comprehensive Research on the Formation of images of Buddhist founders in Modern Japan:Saicho, Kukai, Shinran, Nichiren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
Otani University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Osawa Ayako  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (50816816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教祖像 / 歴史小説 / 歴史研究 / 表象 / 大衆文学 / 演劇 / メディア / 大衆小説 / 表象文化 / 大衆メディア / 日本文化史 / 仏教文学 / 近代歴史研究 / 近代仏教 / 教祖イメージの形成 / 教祖のイメージ形成 / 近代歴史学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「大衆文化としての教祖像」の視座より歴史学と文学の相互関係を検証することで、近代日本社会において教祖像が形成されてきた意義を解き明かす。
各年度において段階的に、最澄・空海・親鸞・日蓮といった教祖にまつわる近代歴史学の言説と、同じく彼らを取り上げた歴史小説との相互関係を言説分析によって検証する。研究の対象時期は、実証主義的な近代歴史学が発達する一方で、小説や雑誌など歴史を叙述する大衆文化メディアが一般化していく明治末から昭和期とする。
本研究を通して、教祖像が史実と創作の双方を通して教団の外側でイメージ化されていく近代日本の宗教受容の実態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reorganization of images of Buddhist founders in modern Japan has the influence of both academism (historical research) and society (especially literature), which are distinct from the doctrines and traditions within the sect.For example, Shinran's history comes to light through verification of historical facts, and this “human Shinran” becomes the subject of literature.
In the formation of the images of the founders of modern Japan, sometimes historical facts and fictional discourses have been overlapped and created complex forms through the participation of narrators and listeners who describe history of founders. Through this research, I clarified the specific process of formation of Buddhist founders’ images in modern Japan and how the formation process differs depending on founders. I also prepared a foundation for reconstructing the overall image of the history of Japanese Buddhism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教者のイメージに関しては近年、西洋における釈迦像や日本の釈迦像が、伝記や文学、映画等を通していかに変化し、受容されてきたのかを解明する研究が評価されつつある。しかし、日本では釈迦よりも中心的な位置を占める各宗派の教祖のイメージ形成に関する研究は極めて少なく、史実を検証する近代的学問の影響力が過大に捉えられる傾向にある。
そのような現状において、教祖像形成における歴史研究と創作の関係性やその実態を問う本研究は、学術的に大きな意義がある。教祖像は、「作家・学知・大衆・教団」の間の交渉を通して形成されており、研究はこうした特異な日本の宗教の動態を理解することにも貢献する。