A study of the technical materials and publication status of polychrome woodblock prints developed around Tsushima City, Aichi Prefecture, during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2023)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamato Asuka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, アソシエイトフェロー (30823752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords津島版画 / 錦絵 / 地方版画 / 浮世絵版画 / 版木 / 津島 / 色材 / 技法材料
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸で誕生した錦絵の技術が伝播・享受され、地方の版画文化を彩ったことはほとんど知られていない。本研究では、地方版画の中でも多色摺の優れた版画と貴重な版木資料が残ることが近年明らかになった津島版画を調査対象とし、科学的手法を用いて版画や版木の技法材料の調査と津島版画に関連する歴史資料を整理し、江戸錦絵との共通性や特異性を比較する。地方版画の一つである津島版画を取り上げることで、地方都市において技術的に優れた版画を製作することができた文化背景や職人集団のネットワークを明らかにし、地方版画研究の発展に資する研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive analysis of 30 ukiyo-e prints produced in and around Tsushima City from the late Edo period to the Meiji period (hereafter referred to as "Tsushima prints"). Utilizing X-ray fluorescence analysis, fluorescence spectroscopy, and spectral reflectance measurement, we examined the color materials used in these prints. Additionally, we assessed the quality of the support paper using microscopes, thickness gauges, and other relevant equipment. While it was previously assumed that Tsushima prints employed materials and techniques similar to Edo nishiki-e, our analysis revealed notable differences in some of the coloring materials used. Furthermore, although preliminary estimations of production dates were made based on imagery and format, our investigation into the color materials suggested a more nuanced classification of production periods. These periods include pre-Tenpo, Tenpo to mid-Kaei, Kaei to early Meiji, and Meiji period or later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、愛知県津島市周辺で制作された津島版画の制作年代について、江戸錦絵の色材研究を基軸とすることで、天保期以前、天保から嘉永中期、嘉永から明治初期、明治以降、20世紀以降(再摺)の五期に分類できる可能性があることを示した。制作年代の推定は、津島版画の技術的・材料的な独自性や、周辺地域との技術交流の関わりやその影響を解明する一助となる。また、津島版画は地方版画の一つとして近年注目を集め始めており、本研究によりその歴史的価値がさらに高まったと考えられる。