Research on Public and Private Screening in Tottori Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yusuke  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (10777824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共上映 / 自主上映 / 非商業上映 / 自主制作 / コミュニティ / 映画館 / 地方映画史 / 鳥取 / 自主映画
Outline of Research at the Start
情報化やデジタル化を背景として、映画の制作・視聴環境が大きく変化している現在、公共上映(非商業的な団体・個人による映画鑑賞機会の創出の取り組み)の活動形態や役割もまた多様化している。本研究では、映画館が県内に三館しかない鳥取県で公共上映に取り組む団体・個人にインタビュー調査を実施し、個々の活動状況(上映形態、頻度、場所等)を明らかにすると共に、その活動の担い手たちが映画に対して抱く思いや、一観客としての関わりを知ることを通じて、現在の地方都市における公共上映活動の多様化した「動機と目的」の実相を浮かび上がらせることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I conducted interviews with various organizations and individuals that carry out public screening in Tottori Prefecture. The motive and purpose of their activities are: (1) political and enlightenment purposes. (2) cinephile to see the films they want to see. (3) to revitalize the local community. (4) to create a place to present their own works for filmmakers living in rural areas to present their own works. In addition, I investigated the opening and closing years of movie theaters in Tottori Prefecture and created a chronology in order to clarify the historical background of public screening activities such as those mentioned above. The results revealed that the formation of Tottori's film culture has not only been made by film experts and avid film lovers, but also by people who use film screenings as a means to achieve other goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、これまで映画研究の傍流に追いやられてきた「地方」の映画文化を研究対象にしたことにある。従来の日本映画史は、実質的には東京や大阪、京都など「大都市」の映画史であった。だが映画の観客史や受容史の観点に立つなら、特権的・例外的な映画体験が得られる大都市圏の映画体験よりも、「地方」の標準的・一般的な映画体験を記述することが必要であろう。またそこで、多様な「公共上映」活動に着目したことも、もう一つの意義である。多様な上映活動を行う団体・個人へのインタビューを通じて、映画館や撮影所の研究からは見えてこない、地方の映画文化の豊かさを浮かび上がらせることができた。